Northern Beaches CouncilPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Northern Beaches Council area

Population and age structure map

The area with the greatest increase in persons aged 0 to 16 years between 2016 and 2041 in the Northern Beaches Council area is Frenchs Forest.

Knowing when and where to deliver age-based services is an essential part of local government planning. Mapping the distribution of selected age groups across the Northern Beaches Council area provides the evidence-base for efficiently targeting and delivering these services. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their age by visiting population and age structure.

Population and age structure map - persons aged 0 to 16 years
Northern Beaches Council area, 2016 to 2041 percent change
Population and age structure - persons aged 0 to 16 years
Northern Beaches Council area20162041Change between 2016 and 2041
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Northern Beaches Council area58,66922.163,57220.3+4,903+8.4
Allambie Heights1,80526.01,70323.0-102-5.7
Avalon Beach - Clareville2,54222.72,34520.2-197-7.8
Balgowlah1,93323.41,85020.8-83-4.3
Balgowlah Heights - Clontarf1,50128.11,47526.0-26-1.7
Bayview66516.967615.9+12+1.7
Beacon Hill1,88624.01,84022.7-46-2.4
Belrose - Oxford Falls2,05822.42,20421.6+145+7.1
Bilgola92524.694224.7+17+1.9
Brookvale55616.170714.9+151+27.2
Church Point - Scotland Island - Ku-Ring-Gai Chase38218.533716.1-45-11.7
Collaroy1,53418.71,58418.0+50+3.2
Collaroy Plateau1,30226.31,11322.3-189-14.5
Cromer1,91524.02,09523.0+180+9.4
Curl Curl - North Curl Curl1,85927.31,88225.0+23+1.2
Davidson67023.373023.1+60+8.9
Dee Why4,01717.75,15816.6+1,141+28.4
Elanora Heights1,20126.31,13223.8-69-5.8
Fairlight1,22419.01,03816.6-186-15.2
Forestville2,27226.12,47224.3+200+8.8
Frenchs Forest3,75026.16,48622.7+2,736+73.0
Freshwater2,10422.22,20819.9+104+5.0
Ingleside19319.786122.0+668+345.9
Killarney Heights1,25227.51,23025.1-21-1.7
Manly (Eastern Hill)77514.076813.5-7-0.9
Manly (Pittwater Road)1,33115.71,44215.3+111+8.4
Manly (Town Centre)33410.241911.0+85+25.3
Manly Vale1,37521.31,65920.9+284+20.6
Mona Vale2,20720.12,13618.0-71-3.2
Narrabeen1,20814.21,22812.7+20+1.6
Narraweena1,49822.11,59120.4+94+6.3
Newport2,09521.32,03620.0-60-2.8
North Balgowlah1,24532.41,10828.0-137-11.0
North Manly85326.790324.9+51+5.9
North Narrabeen1,51725.01,31921.9-199-13.1
Palm Beach - Whale Beach30815.028413.1-24-7.7
Queenscliff52714.751514.4-12-2.4
Seaforth2,08327.91,92424.9-159-7.7
Terrey Hills - Duffys Forest88023.395722.0+77+8.8
Warriewood2,00225.42,32123.1+319+15.9
Wheeler Heights88527.989525.7+10+1.1

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id (informed decisions), November 2020.

v20.11.10-1.0.0