East Gippsland ShirePopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

East Gippsland Shire

Dwellings and development map

Between 2016 and 2041, Bairnsdale is forecast for the greatest increase in development of new dwellings in East Gippsland Shire.

Visualising the geographic pattern of growth in dwelling stock across East Gippsland Shire is a good starting point for assessing the scale and type of change each part of the area is undergoing. Some areas will be experiencing significant growth in new dwellings, either through greenfield development or densification and renewal.

However it would be a mistake to assume that areas not experiencing significant housing development are not undergoing change. Other processes will be at work such as the aging-in-place of the existing population and changing household structures. The age structure and household type maps will uncover these population shifts.

Forecast dwellings and development map
East Gippsland Shire, 2016 to 2041 percent change
Forecast dwellings and development
East Gippsland Shire20162041Change between 2016 and 2041
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
East Gippsland Shire24,204100.032,271100.0+8,067+33.3
Bairnsdale7,61231.510,50332.5+2,891+38.0
Bruthen - Buchan7853.28702.7+85+10.8
Lakes Entrance4,57818.95,50017.0+922+20.1
Lindenow8433.51,0733.3+230+27.3
Mallacoota - Cann River1,2675.21,3684.2+101+8.0
Metung1,1654.81,7695.5+604+51.9
Omeo - Swifts Creek9413.99663.0+25+2.7
Orbost2,3009.52,4697.6+169+7.3
Paynesville3,50514.56,02618.7+2,521+71.9
Twin Rivers1,2095.01,7285.4+519+42.9

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id , the population experts, September 2018.

v18.09.10-1.0.0