East Gippsland ShirePopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

East Gippsland Shire

Household types map

Between 2016 and 2041, East Gippsland Shire forecasts indicate that Bairnsdale will have the greatest increase in household type 'Group households'.

Mapping the distribution of different household types across the East Gippsland Shire provides insight into the roles that different areas play in the housing market and how these are changing. It also identifies where there are concentrations of households which have specific service requirements. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their household structure by visiting household types.

Forecast household types map - Group households
East Gippsland Shire, 2016 to 2041 percent change
Forecast household types - Group households
East Gippsland Shire20162041Change between 2016 and 2041
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
East Gippsland Shire4752.45702.1+95+20.0
Bairnsdale1652.32182.3+53+32.1
Bruthen - Buchan81.2131.7+5+62.5
Lakes Entrance992.71082.5+9+9.1
Lindenow232.9161.6-7-30.4
Mallacoota - Cann River172.1141.6-3-17.6
Metung161.8161.400
Omeo - Swifts Creek142.2132.0-1-7.1
Orbost261.4341.7+8+30.8
Paynesville792.91062.2+27+34.2
Twin Rivers272.4312.0+4+14.8

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id , the population experts, September 2018.

v18.09.24-1.0.0