Bathurst Regional CouncilPopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

Bathurst Regional

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Bathurst Regional was 'Couples without dependents', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Bathurst Regional, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Bathurst Regional201620262036Change between 2016 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents4,61028.85,20828.75,89529.1+1,285
Couples without dependents4,73129.55,43529.95,96729.4+1,236
Group households5943.76413.57003.4+106
Lone person households4,09225.54,60425.45,18925.6+1,097
One parent family1,74910.91,99311.02,23311.0+484
Other families2471.52751.53061.5+59

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, December 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 306 One parent family, 2036: 2,233 Lone person households, 2036: 5,189 Group households, 2036: 700 Couples without dependents, 2036: 5,967 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 5,895 Other families, 2026: 275 One parent family, 2026: 1,993 Lone person households, 2026: 4,604 Group households, 2026: 641 Couples without dependents, 2026: 5,435 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 5,208 Other families, 2016: 247 One parent family, 2016: 1,749 Lone person households, 2016: 4,092 Group households, 2016: 594 Couples without dependents, 2016: 4,731 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 4,610
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, December 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2036: 31 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2036: 240 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2036: 585 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2036: 59 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2036: 532 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2036: 687 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2026: 28 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2026: 244 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2026: 512 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2026: 47 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2026: 704 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2026: 598
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, December 2017.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Bathurst Regional was Couples without dependents, which accounted for 29.5% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 704 households and account for 29.9% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 28 households, to comprise 1.5% of all households in 2026, compared to 1.5% in 2016.

v18.07.11-1.0.0