Ballina Shire CouncilPopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

Ballina Shire

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Ballina Shire was 'Couples without dependents', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Ballina Shire, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Ballina Shire201620262036Change between 2016 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents4,25923.74,63023.45,10423.6+845
Couples without dependents5,90732.96,64733.57,24233.4+1,335
Group households5903.36163.16743.1+84
Lone person households4,95427.65,48127.75,99827.7+1,044
One parent family1,92710.72,09010.52,24710.4+320
Other families3371.93571.83871.8+50

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, December 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 387 One parent family, 2036: 2,247 Lone person households, 2036: 5,998 Group households, 2036: 674 Couples without dependents, 2036: 7,242 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 5,104 Other families, 2026: 357 One parent family, 2026: 2,090 Lone person households, 2026: 5,481 Group households, 2026: 616 Couples without dependents, 2026: 6,647 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 4,630 Other families, 2016: 337 One parent family, 2016: 1,927 Lone person households, 2016: 4,954 Group households, 2016: 590 Couples without dependents, 2016: 5,907 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 4,259
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, December 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2036: 30 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2036: 157 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2036: 517 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2036: 58 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2036: 595 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2036: 474 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2026: 20 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2026: 163 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2026: 527 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2026: 26 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2026: 740 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2026: 371
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, December 2017.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Ballina Shire was Couples without dependents, which accounted for 32.9% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 740 households and account for 33.5% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 20 households, to comprise 1.8% of all households in 2026, compared to 1.9% in 2016.

v18.01.03-1.0.2