Ballina Shire CouncilPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Ballina Shire

Household types

In 2011, the dominant household type in Ballina Shire was 'Couples without dependents', and by 2021 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Ballina Shire, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Ballina Shire201120212036Change between 2011 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents4,21924.94,43423.65,08623.5+867
Couples without dependents5,25631.16,21533.17,18233.1+1,926
Group households5983.56013.26713.1+73
Lone person households4,60627.25,13427.36,04627.9+1,440
One parent family1,92211.42,04710.92,29610.6+374
Other families3241.93461.83881.8+64

Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, February 2016.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 388 One parent family, 2036: 2,296 Lone person households, 2036: 6,046 Group households, 2036: 671 Couples without dependents, 2036: 7,182 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 5,086 Other families, 2021: 346 One parent family, 2021: 2,047 Lone person households, 2021: 5,134 Group households, 2021: 601 Couples without dependents, 2021: 6,215 Couple families with dependents, 2021: 4,434 Other families, 2011: 324 One parent family, 2011: 1,922 Lone person households, 2011: 4,606 Group households, 2011: 598 Couples without dependents, 2011: 5,256 Couple families with dependents, 2011: 4,219
Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, February 2016.
Forecast change in household types, 2011 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2011 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2021 to 2036: 42 Forecast change in One parent family,  2021 to 2036: 249 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2021 to 2036: 912 Forecast change in Group households,  2021 to 2036: 70 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2021 to 2036: 967 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2021 to 2036: 652 Forecast change in Other families,  2011 to 2021: 22 Forecast change in One parent family,  2011 to 2021: 125 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2011 to 2021: 528 Forecast change in Group households,  2011 to 2021: 3 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2011 to 2021: 959 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2011 to 2021: 215
Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, February 2016.

Key findings

In 2011, the dominant household type in Ballina Shire was Couples without dependents, which accounted for 31.1% of all households.

The largest increase between 2011 and 2021 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 959 households and account for 33.1% of all households.

In contrast Group households is forecast to increase by 3 households, to comprise 3.2% of all households in 2021, compared to 3.5% in 2011.

v17.10.06-1.0.0