City of YarraPopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

City of Yarra

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in the City of Yarra was 'Lone person households', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Lone person households'.

Analysing the future household structure in City of Yarra, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
City of Yarra201620262041Change between 2016 and 2041
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents6,78215.98,70016.011,49715.6+4,715
Couples without dependents12,07128.314,18626.019,25226.1+7,181
Group households6,17014.57,11213.09,36412.7+3,194
Lone person households13,80532.419,21035.226,30535.7+12,500
One parent family2,8596.73,9547.25,4737.4+2,614
Other families9592.21,3772.51,8182.5+859

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id , the population experts, August 2018.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2041: 1,818 One parent family, 2041: 5,473 Lone person households, 2041: 26,305 Group households, 2041: 9,364 Couples without dependents, 2041: 19,252 Couple families with dependents, 2041: 11,497 Other families, 2026: 1,377 One parent family, 2026: 3,954 Lone person households, 2026: 19,210 Group households, 2026: 7,112 Couples without dependents, 2026: 14,186 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 8,700 Other families, 2016: 959 One parent family, 2016: 2,859 Lone person households, 2016: 13,805 Group households, 2016: 6,170 Couples without dependents, 2016: 12,071 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 6,782
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id the population experts, August 2018.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2041
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2041 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2041: 441 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2041: 1,519 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2041: 7,095 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2041: 2,252 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2041: 5,066 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2041: 2,797 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2026: 418 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2026: 1,095 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2026: 5,405 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2026: 942 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2026: 2,115 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2026: 1,918
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id the population experts, August 2018.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in the City of Yarra was Lone person households, which accounted for 32.4% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Lone person households, which will increase by 5,405 households and account for 35.2% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 418 households, to comprise 2.5% of all households in 2026, compared to 2.2% in 2016.

v18.09.24-1.0.0