idc-logo
svg rectangle color
City of YarraPopulation forecast

City of Yarra

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in the City of Yarra was 'Lone person households', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Lone person households'.

Analysing the future household structure in City of Yarra, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
City of Yarra201620262041Change between 2016 and 2041
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents6,78215.98,70016.011,49715.6+4,715
Couples without dependents12,07128.314,18626.019,25226.1+7,181
Group households6,17014.57,11213.09,36412.7+3,194
Lone person households13,80532.419,21035.226,30535.7+12,500
One parent family2,8596.73,9547.25,4737.4+2,614
Other families9592.21,3772.51,8182.5+859
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id , the population experts, August 2018.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in the City of Yarra was Lone person households, which accounted for 32.4% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Lone person households, which will increase by 5,405 households and account for 35.2% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 418 households, to comprise 2.5% of all households in 2026, compared to 2.2% in 2016.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.