City of Port PhillipPopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

City of Port Phillip

Non-private dwellings

2,082 people were estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in City of Port Phillip in 2018.

Residential non-private dwellings include aged care facilities as well as defence force facilities, hospitals, prisons, staff quarters and boarding houses. As a general rule, an increase in people aged 18 to 24 living in non-private dwellings indicates a growth in student accommodation, defence force facilities or prisons. Similarly an increase in people aged over 75 living in non-private dwellings indicates growth in aged care facilities.

Persons in non-private dwellings
City of Port PhillipYearChange between 2016 and 2041
Area20162041Total changeAged 18 to 24 yearsAged 75+ years
City of Port Phillip2,0832,759+6760+675
East St Kilda238238000
Elwood - Ripponlea77000
Middle Park - Albert Park8282000
Port Melbourne7070000
South Melbourne227463+2360+235
St Kilda8241,064+2400+240
St Kilda Road630630000
Fishermans Bend4204+2000+200

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id , the population experts, December 2017.

Key findings

There were 2,083 people estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in City of Port Phillip in 2016. The number of persons in non-private dwellings in City of Port Phillip is expected to increase to 2,519 persons in 2026 and to 2,759 persons in 2041.

Between 2016 and 2026, St Kilda is forecast to experience the greatest change, with a gain of 240 persons in non-private dwellings. This is due to an increase of persons in non-private dwellings aged 75 years and over, which is predominantly aged care.

v18.09.24-1.0.0