idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Inner West CouncilPopulation forecast

Inner West Council

Non-private dwellings

5,805 people were estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the Inner West Council in 2020.

Residential non-private dwellings include aged care facilities as well as defence force facilities, hospitals, prisons, staff quarters and boarding houses. As a general rule, an increase in people aged 18 to 24 living in non-private dwellings indicates a growth in student accommodation, defence force facilities or prisons. Similarly an increase in people aged over 75 living in non-private dwellings indicates growth in aged care facilities.

Persons in non-private dwellings
Inner West CouncilYearChange between 2016 and 2036
Area20162036Total changeAged 18 to 24 yearsAged 75+ years
Inner West Council area4,9207,865+2,945+1,276+1,097
Annandale3821,061+679+547+49
Ashfield (North)475595+1200+120
Ashfield (South)607926+319+69+232
Balmain148178+300+30
Balmain East00000
Birchgrove88000
Camperdown79479+400+3590
Croydon1616000
Dulwich Hill224301+77+120
Enmore8686000
Haberfield77141+640+64
Leichhardt272583+311+15+202
Lewisham173224+51+5+44
Lilyfield232352+120+60+59
Marrickville (North)729848+119+3+100
Marrickville (South)119222+103+28+37
Newtown102104+2+20
Petersham380710+330+134+35
Rozelle7373000
St Peters - Sydenham5459+5+50
Stanmore281406+125+31+30
Summer Hill347437+900+89
Tempe5656000
Marrickville (Suburb)8481,070+222+31+137
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, October 2017.

Key findings

There were 4,920 people estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the Inner West Council in 2016. The number of persons in non-private dwellings in the Inner West Council is expected to increase to 6,681 persons in 2026 and to 7,865 persons in 2036.

Between 2016 and 2026, Annandale is forecast to experience the greatest change, with a gain of 679 persons in non-private dwellings. This is due to an increase of persons in non-private dwellings aged 18 to 24 years, which is predominantly student accommodation.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.