Inner West CouncilPopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

Inner West Council area

Non-private dwellings

5,364 people were estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the Inner West Council area in 2018.

Residential non-private dwellings include aged care facilities as well as defence force facilities, hospitals, prisons, staff quarters and boarding houses. As a general rule, an increase in people aged 18 to 24 living in non-private dwellings indicates a growth in student accommodation, defence force facilities or prisons. Similarly an increase in people aged over 75 living in non-private dwellings indicates growth in aged care facilities.

Persons in non-private dwellings
Inner West Council areaYearChange between 2016 and 2036
Area20162036Total changeAged 18 to 24 yearsAged 75+ years
Inner West Council area4,9207,865+2,945+1,276+1,097
Annandale3821,061+679+547+49
Ashfield (North)475595+1200+120
Ashfield (South)607926+319+70+232
Balmain148178+300+30
Balmain East00000
Birchgrove88000
Camperdown79479+400+3590
Croydon1616000
Dulwich Hill224301+77+120
Enmore8686000
Haberfield77141+640+64
Leichhardt272583+311+15+202
Lewisham173224+51+5+44
Lilyfield232352+120+60+59
Marrickville (North)729848+119+3+100
Marrickville (South)119222+103+28+37
Newtown102104+2+20
Petersham380710+330+134+35
Rozelle7373000
St Peters - Sydenham5459+5+50
Stanmore281406+125+31+30
Summer Hill347437+900+89
Tempe5656000
Marrickville (Suburb)8481,070+222+30+137

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2017.

Key findings

There were 4,920 people estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the Inner West Council area in 2016. The number of persons in non-private dwellings in the Inner West Council area is expected to increase to 6,681 persons in 2026 and to 7,865 persons in 2036.

Between 2016 and 2026, Annandale is forecast to experience the greatest change, with a gain of 679 persons in non-private dwellings. This is due to an increase of persons in non-private dwellings aged 18 to 24 years, which is predominantly student accommodation.

v18.09.24-1.0.0