City of KnoxPopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

City of Knox

Non-private dwellings

1,781 people were estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the City of Knox in 2017.

Residential non-private dwellings include aged care facilities as well as defence force facilities, hospitals, prisons, staff quarters and boarding houses. As a general rule, an increase in people aged 18 to 24 living in non-private dwellings indicates a growth in student accommodation, defence force facilities or prisons. Similarly an increase in people aged over 75 living in non-private dwellings indicates growth in aged care facilities.

Persons in non-private dwellings
City of KnoxYearChange between 2016 and 2036
Area20162036Total changeAged 18 to 24 yearsAged 75+ years
City of Knox1,7812,211+4300+430
Bayswater186286+1000+100
Boronia395495+1000+100
Dandenong Foothills Policy Area337337000
Ferntree Gully316414+980+98
Knoxfield4444000
Lysterfield2626000
Rowville99000
Rowville (Central)66000
Rowville (North)00000
Rowville (South)33000
Scoresby00000
The Basin5151000
Upper Ferntree Gully126126000
Wantirna265297+320+32
Wantirna South362462+1000+100

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2017.

Key findings

There were 1,781 people estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the City of Knox in 2016. The number of persons in non-private dwellings in the City of Knox is expected to increase to 2,101 persons in 2026 and to 2,211 persons in 2036.

Between 2016 and 2026, Bayswater is forecast to experience the greatest change, with a gain of 100 persons in non-private dwellings. This is due to an increase of persons in non-private dwellings aged 75 years and over, which is predominantly aged care.

v17.12.12-1.0.0