Bayside CouncilPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Bayside Council

Non-private dwellings

2,173 people were estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the Bayside Council in 2017.

Residential non-private dwellings include aged care facilities as well as defence force facilities, hospitals, prisons, staff quarters and boarding houses. As a general rule, an increase in people aged 18 to 24 living in non-private dwellings indicates a growth in student accommodation, defence force facilities or prisons. Similarly an increase in people aged over 75 living in non-private dwellings indicates growth in aged care facilities.

Persons in non-private dwellings
Bayside CouncilYearChange between 2011 and 2036
Area20112036Total changeAged 18 to 24 yearsAged 75+ years
Bayside Council1,9322,626+6940+501
Botany - Banksmeadow231281+500+30
Daceyville102162+600+59
Eastlakes00000
Hillsdale - Eastgardens00000
Mascot - Outside Precincts3545+1000
Mascot Station Precinct4444000
Mascot Station Precinct and Environs3264+3200
Pagewood00000
Rosebery3333000
Arncliffe Area186186000
Banksia2121000
Bardwell Park014+1400
Bexley7281,151+4230+412
Bexley North2626000
Brighton-Le-Sands - Kyeemagh - Mascot6464000
Carlton3030000
Kingsgrove33000
Kogarah (East)6666000
Kogarah (West)2626000
Monterey00000
Ramsgate - Ramsgate Beach00000
Rockdale201296+9500
Sandringham - Dolls Point00000
Sans Souci2929000
Turrella - Bardwell Valley6676+1000
Wolli Creek - Bonar Street Precinct88000
Former City of Botany Bay477629+1520+90
Former Rockdale City Council1,4551,997+5420+412

Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, October 2016.

Key findings

There were 1,932 people estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the Bayside Council in 2011. The number of persons in non-private dwellings in the Bayside Council is expected to increase to 2,586 persons in 2026 and with a gain 2,626 persons in 2036.

Between 2011 and 2026, Bexley is forecast to experience the greatest change, with a gain of 423 persons in non-private dwellings. This is due to an increase of persons in non-private dwellings aged 75 years and over, which is predominantly aged care.

v16.07.05-1.0.8