Bayside CouncilPopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

Bayside Council

Non-private dwellings

2,147 people were estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the Bayside Council in 2017.

Residential non-private dwellings include aged care facilities as well as defence force facilities, hospitals, prisons, staff quarters and boarding houses. As a general rule, an increase in people aged 18 to 24 living in non-private dwellings indicates a growth in student accommodation, defence force facilities or prisons. Similarly an increase in people aged over 75 living in non-private dwellings indicates growth in aged care facilities.

Persons in non-private dwellings
Bayside CouncilYearChange between 2016 and 2036
Area20162036Total changeAged 18 to 24 yearsAged 75+ years
Bayside Council2,0952,601+5060+334
Botany - Banksmeadow231281+500+30
Daceyville48108+600+59
Eastlakes00000
Hillsdale - Eastgardens00000
Mascot - Outside Precincts8191+1000
Mascot Station Precinct4444000
Mascot Station Precinct and Environs2664+3800
Pagewood00000
Rosebery3333000
Arncliffe Area186186000
Banksia2121000
Bardwell Park1414000
Bexley8981,151+2530+244
Bexley North2929000
Brighton-Le-Sands - Kyeemagh - Mascot6464000
Carlton2727000
Kingsgrove33000
Kogarah (East)5656000
Kogarah (West)1919000
Monterey00000
Ramsgate - Ramsgate Beach00000
Rockdale211296+8500
Sandringham - Dolls Point00000
Sans Souci2929000
Turrella - Bardwell Valley6676+1000
Wolli Creek - Bonar Street Precinct88000
Former City of Botany Bay463621+1580+89

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2017.

Key findings

There were 2,095 people estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the Bayside Council in 2016. The number of persons in non-private dwellings in the Bayside Council is expected to increase to 2,561 persons in 2026 and to 2,601 persons in 2036.

Between 2016 and 2026, Bexley is forecast to experience the greatest change, with a gain of 253 persons in non-private dwellings. This is due to an increase of persons in non-private dwellings aged 75 years and over, which is predominantly aged care.

v17.12.12-1.0.0