Bayside CouncilPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Bayside Council

Non-private dwellings

2,173 people were estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the Bayside Council in 2017.

Residential non-private dwellings include aged care facilities as well as defence force facilities, hospitals, prisons, staff quarters and boarding houses. As a general rule, an increase in people aged 18 to 24 living in non-private dwellings indicates a growth in student accommodation, defence force facilities or prisons. Similarly an increase in people aged over 75 living in non-private dwellings indicates growth in aged care facilities.

Persons in non-private dwellings
Bayside CouncilYearChange between 2011 and 2036
Area20112036Total changeAged 18 to 24 yearsAged 75+ years
Bayside Council1,9322,626+6940+501
Botany - Banksmeadow231281+500+30
Daceyville102162+600+59
Eastlakes00000
Hillsdale - Eastgardens00000
Mascot - Outside Precincts3545+1000
Mascot Station Precinct4444000
Mascot Station Precinct and Environs3264+3200
Pagewood00000
Rosebery3333000
Arncliffe Area186186000
Banksia2121000
Bardwell Park014+1400
Bexley7281,151+4230+412
Bexley North2626000
Brighton-Le-Sands - Kyeemagh - Mascot6464000
Carlton3030000
Kingsgrove33000
Kogarah (East)6666000
Kogarah (West)2626000
Monterey00000
Ramsgate - Ramsgate Beach00000
Rockdale201296+9500
Sandringham - Dolls Point00000
Sans Souci2929000
Turrella - Bardwell Valley6676+1000
Wolli Creek - Bonar Street Precinct88000
Former City of Botany Bay477629+1520+90
Former Rockdale City Council1,4551,997+5420+412

Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, October 2016.

Key findings

There were 1,932 people estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the Bayside Council in 2011. The number of persons in non-private dwellings in the Bayside Council is expected to increase to 2,586 persons in 2026 and to 2,626 persons in 2036.

Between 2011 and 2026, Bexley is forecast to experience the greatest change, with a gain of 423 persons in non-private dwellings. This is due to an increase of persons in non-private dwellings aged 75 years and over, which is predominantly aged care.

v17.10.06-1.0.0