idc-logo
svg rectangle color
The Hills Shire CouncilPopulation forecast

The Hills Shire Council

Non-private dwellings

1,780 people were estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in The Hills Shire Council in 2020.

Residential non-private dwellings include aged care facilities as well as defence force facilities, hospitals, prisons, staff quarters and boarding houses. As a general rule, an increase in people aged 18 to 24 living in non-private dwellings indicates a growth in student accommodation, defence force facilities or prisons. Similarly an increase in people aged over 75 living in non-private dwellings indicates growth in aged care facilities.

reset
Persons in non-private dwellings
The Hills Shire CouncilYearChange between 2016 and 2036
Area20162036Total changeAged 18 to 24 yearsAged 75+ years
The Hills Shire7722,370+1,5980+1,598
Annangrove - Nelson - Maraylya00000
Baulkham Hills299682+3830+382
Beaumont Hills00000
Bella Vista9494000
Box Hill1123+120+12
Castle Hill54190+1360+136
Dural - Middle Dural148179+310+31
Glenhaven50155+1050+105
Kellyville28744+7160+716
Kenthurst33000
Rouse Hill00000
Rural North00000
West Pennant Hills86301+2150+215
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, October 2017.

Key findings

There were 772 people estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in The Hills Shire Council in 2016. The number of persons in non-private dwellings in The Hills Shire Council is expected to increase to 2,124 persons in 2026 and to 2,370 persons in 2036.

Between 2016 and 2026, Kellyville is forecast to experience the greatest change, with a gain of 716 persons in non-private dwellings. This is due to an increase of persons in non-private dwellings aged 75 years and over, which is predominantly aged care.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.