Hilltops Council areaPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Rural Young - West

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Rural Young - West was 'Couples without dependents', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Lone person households'.

Analysing the future household structure in Hilltops Council area, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Rural Young - West201620262036Change between 2016 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents15933.214429.313927.3-20
Couples without dependents17135.718036.618135.5+10
Group households112.391.8102.0-1
Lone person households9018.811723.814127.6+51
One parent family377.7336.7305.9-7
Other families112.391.891.8-2

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, December 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 9 One parent family, 2036: 30 Lone person households, 2036: 141 Group households, 2036: 10 Couples without dependents, 2036: 181 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 139 Other families, 2026: 9 One parent family, 2026: 33 Lone person households, 2026: 117 Group households, 2026: 9 Couples without dependents, 2026: 180 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 144 Other families, 2016: 11 One parent family, 2016: 37 Lone person households, 2016: 90 Group households, 2016: 11 Couples without dependents, 2016: 171 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 159
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, December 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2036: 0 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2036: -3 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2036: 24 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2036: 1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2036: 1 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2036: -5 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2026: -2 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2026: -4 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2026: 27 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2026: -2 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2026: 9 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2026: -15
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, December 2017.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Rural Young - West was Couples without dependents, which accounted for 35.7% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Lone person households, which will increase by 27 households and account for 23.8% of all households.

In contrast Couple families with dependents is forecast to decrease by 15 households, to comprise 29.3% of all households in 2026, compared to 33.2% in 2016.

v19.07.15-1.0.1