Hilltops Council areaPopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

Hilltops Council area

Population and age structure map

The area with the greatest increase in persons aged 0 to 4 years between 2016 and 2036 in the Hilltops Council area is Boorowa and Surrounds.

Knowing when and where to deliver age-based services is an essential part of local government planning. Mapping the distribution of selected age groups across the Hilltops Council area provides the evidence-base for efficiently targeting and delivering these services. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their age by visiting population and age structure.

Population and age structure map - persons aged 0 to 4 years
Hilltops Council area, 2016 to 2036 percent change
Population and age structure - persons aged 0 to 4 years
Hilltops Council area20162036Change between 2016 and 2036
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Hilltops Council area1,1776.21,2216.1+44+3.7
Boorowa and Surrounds1363.91845.1+48+35.3
Harden - Murrumburrah1577.01205.3-37-23.5
Rural Harden District896.4655.1-24-27.0
Rural Young - West675.1766.2+9+13.6
Young North3777.43886.9+11+3.0
Young South3516.53886.6+36+10.4

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, December 2017.

v18.09.24-1.0.0