Wagga Wagga City CouncilPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Wagga Wagga City

Population and age structure map

The area with the greatest increase in persons aged 0 to 16 years between 2016 and 2036 in Wagga Wagga City is Estella - University.

Knowing when and where to deliver age-based services is an essential part of local government planning. Mapping the distribution of selected age groups across Wagga Wagga City provides the evidence-base for efficiently targeting and delivering these services. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their age by visiting population and age structure.

Population and age structure map - persons aged 0 to 16 years
Wagga Wagga City, 2016 to 2036 percent change
Population and age structure - persons aged 0 to 16 years
Wagga Wagga City20162036Change between 2016 and 2036
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Wagga Wagga City14,99823.419,33223.9+4,334+28.9
Ashmont1,07427.199324.6-81-7.5
Bourkelands - Tatton1,56127.81,53026.4-31-2.0
Estella - University56918.91,86423.2+1,295+227.6
Forest Hill - East Wagga Wagga70824.61,13426.2+427+60.3
Glenfield Park1,38625.81,35625.4-30-2.2
Kooringal1,76223.91,81623.1+54+3.1
Lake Albert1,49923.51,66724.4+167+11.2
Mount Austin87821.796022.0+82+9.3
North Wagga Wagga - Bomen46824.974724.7+279+59.6
Rural East76924.784923.9+80+10.4
Rural West66726.792127.7+255+38.2
Springvale - Lloyd93125.12,15827.9+1,228+131.9
Tolland86024.81,02427.6+164+19.0
Turvey Park83824.469319.7-145-17.3
Wagga Wagga (Central)1,02914.01,61917.0+590+57.3

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, October 2017.

v20.5.28-1.0.0