idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Tweed Shire CouncilPopulation forecast

Tweed Shire Council

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Tweed Shire Council was 'Couples without dependents', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Tweed Shire Council, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Tweed Shire Council201620262041Change between 2016 and 2041
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents9,39324.39,85323.113,53025.0+4,137
Couples without dependents11,32129.313,02630.516,28930.1+4,968
Group households1,4383.71,5663.71,8743.5+436
Lone person households11,01228.512,50229.315,27828.2+4,266
One parent family4,43111.54,73311.15,85910.8+1,428
Other families9832.59922.31,2602.3+277
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id , the population experts, March 2020.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Tweed Shire Council was Couples without dependents, which accounted for 29.3% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 1,705 households and account for 30.5% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 9 households, to comprise 2.3% of all households in 2026, compared to 2.5% in 2016.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.