idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Georges River CouncilPopulation forecast

Georges River Council

Population and age structure map

The area with the greatest increase in persons aged 0 to 16 years between 2016 and 2036 in Georges River Council is Hurstville (suburb).

Knowing when and where to deliver age-based services is an essential part of local government planning. Mapping the distribution of selected age groups across Georges River Council provides the evidence-base for efficiently targeting and delivering these services. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their age by visiting population and age structure.

reset
Population and age structure - persons aged 0 to 16 years
Georges River Council20162036Change between 2016 and 2036
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Georges River Council area29,23619.134,92418.8+5,688+19.5
Allawah98916.51,20116.9+212+21.5
Beverley Park - Ramsgate58523.569818.9+113+19.2
Beverly Hills - Narwee2,13919.42,38519.7+246+11.5
Blakehurst1,42622.11,59821.1+173+12.1
Carlton1,34519.11,62919.0+284+21.1
Connells Point - Kyle Bay88922.192221.3+33+3.7
Hurstville City Centre92912.22,23013.8+1,301+140.0
Hurstville Grove53218.964621.9+114+21.3
Hurstville Remainder3,83616.44,48318.3+647+16.9
Kingsgrove75419.984519.9+90+12.0
Kogarah1,13616.71,80016.5+663+58.4
Kogarah Bay - Carss Park73821.084621.9+108+14.6
Lugarno1,16520.11,26420.3+99+8.5
Mortdale2,06819.22,12318.0+55+2.7
Oatley2,41322.12,35620.5-58-2.4
Peakhurst2,31921.43,06820.9+749+32.3
Peakhurst Heights50120.748618.9-15-2.9
Penshurst2,47318.72,69918.4+226+9.1
Riverwood1,23920.11,48818.7+249+20.1
Sans Souci57021.172622.3+156+27.4
South Hurstville1,18921.31,43221.5+243+20.5
Hurstville (suburb)4,76515.46,71316.5+1,948+40.9
Source: Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id (informed decisions), October 2017.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.