City of BoroondaraPopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

Balwyn North

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Balwyn North was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in City of Boroondara, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Balwyn North201620262041Change between 2016 and 2041
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents3,19144.13,26043.33,30641.9+115
Couples without dependents1,67223.11,83124.31,96924.9+297
Group households1882.61982.62032.6+15
Lone person households1,34818.61,36818.21,52619.3+178
One parent family6829.46949.27169.1+34
Other families1602.21722.31782.3+18

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id , the population experts, May 2018.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2041: 178 One parent family, 2041: 716 Lone person households, 2041: 1,526 Group households, 2041: 203 Couples without dependents, 2041: 1,969 Couple families with dependents, 2041: 3,306 Other families, 2026: 172 One parent family, 2026: 694 Lone person households, 2026: 1,368 Group households, 2026: 198 Couples without dependents, 2026: 1,831 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 3,260 Other families, 2016: 160 One parent family, 2016: 682 Lone person households, 2016: 1,348 Group households, 2016: 188 Couples without dependents, 2016: 1,672 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 3,191
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id the population experts, May 2018.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2041
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2041 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2041: 6 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2041: 22 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2041: 158 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2041: 5 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2041: 138 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2041: 46 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2026: 12 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2026: 12 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2026: 20 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2026: 10 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2026: 159 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2026: 69
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id the population experts, May 2018.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Balwyn North was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 44.1% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 159 households and account for 24.3% of all households.

In contrast Group households is forecast to increase by 10 households, to comprise 2.6% of all households in 2026, compared to 2.6% in 2016.

v18.06.19-1.0.1