City of StonningtonPopulation forecast
Skip to content

City of Stonnington

Dwellings and development map

Between 2011 and 2036, South Yarra is forecast for the greatest increase in development of new dwellings in the City of Stonnington.

Visualising the geographic pattern of growth in dwelling stock across the City of Stonnington is a good starting point for assessing the scale and type of change each part of the area is undergoing. Some areas will be experiencing significant growth in new dwellings, either through greenfield development or densification and renewal.

However it would be a mistake to assume that areas not experiencing significant housing development are not undergoing change. Other processes will be at work such as the aging-in-place of the existing population and changing household structures. The age structure and household type maps will uncover these population shifts.

Forecast dwellings and development
City of Stonnington20112036Change between 2011 and 2036
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
City of Stonnington47,406100.071,432100.0+24,026+50.7
Armadale4,6959.96,0098.4+1,314+28.0
Glen Iris4,0188.55,2467.3+1,228+30.6
Malvern - Kooyong1,4073.02,1783.0+771+54.8
Malvern (South)3,0946.54,0545.7+960+31.0
Malvern East8,47917.911,91716.7+3,438+40.5
Prahran6,26213.29,55813.4+3,296+52.6
South Yarra8,99419.019,87527.8+10,881+121.0
Toorak6,90814.67,86011.0+952+13.8
Windsor3,5497.54,7356.6+1,186+33.4

Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2016.

v17.10.06-1.0.0