Eurobodalla Shire CouncilPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Eurobodalla Shire

Household types

In 2011, the dominant household type in Eurobodalla Shire was 'Couples without dependents', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Eurobodalla Shire, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Eurobodalla Shire201120262036Change between 2011 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents3,26320.33,34418.33,62718.0+364
Couples without dependents5,91836.97,21439.47,91239.3+1,994
Group households3842.44062.24292.1+45
Lone person households4,66429.15,44329.86,13630.5+1,472
One parent family1,63410.21,6729.11,8018.9+167
Other families1921.22091.12341.2+42

Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, February 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 234 One parent family, 2036: 1,801 Lone person households, 2036: 6,136 Group households, 2036: 429 Couples without dependents, 2036: 7,912 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 3,627 Other families, 2026: 209 One parent family, 2026: 1,672 Lone person households, 2026: 5,443 Group households, 2026: 406 Couples without dependents, 2026: 7,214 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 3,344 Other families, 2011: 192 One parent family, 2011: 1,634 Lone person households, 2011: 4,664 Group households, 2011: 384 Couples without dependents, 2011: 5,918 Couple families with dependents, 2011: 3,263
Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, February 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2011 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2011 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2036: 25 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2036: 129 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2036: 693 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2036: 23 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2036: 698 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2036: 283 Forecast change in Other families,  2011 to 2026: 17 Forecast change in One parent family,  2011 to 2026: 38 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2011 to 2026: 779 Forecast change in Group households,  2011 to 2026: 22 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2011 to 2026: 1,296 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2011 to 2026: 81
Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, February 2017.

Key findings

In 2011, the dominant household type in Eurobodalla Shire was Couples without dependents, which accounted for 36.9% of all households.

The largest increase between 2011 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 1,296 households and account for 39.4% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 17 households, to comprise 1.1% of all households in 2026, compared to 1.2% in 2011.

v17.09.22-1.0.2