Albury CityPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Albury City

Population and age structure map

The area with the greatest increase in persons aged 0 to 4 years between 2011 and 2036 in Albury City is Thurgoona Growth area.

Knowing when and where to deliver age-based services is an essential part of local government planning. Mapping the distribution of selected age groups across Albury City provides the evidence-base for efficiently targeting and delivering these services. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their age by visiting population and age structure.

Population and age structure - persons aged 0 to 4 years
Albury City20112036Change between 2011 and 2036
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Albury City3,1636.44,3396.5+1,176+37.2
Albury2254.42654.4+40+17.9
East Albury4106.53595.6-51-12.4
Glenroy1655.42415.5+75+45.6
Hamilton Valley369.914310.0+107+297.4
Lavington7275.98616.1+134+18.4
North Albury4196.74546.7+35+8.4
Rural Balance1076.41226.1+15+13.9
South Albury735.1523.7-21-28.9
Springdale Heights1809.12147.1+34+19.0
Thurgoona Growth area5758.51,4198.3+845+146.9
West Albury2476.02095.2-38-15.5

Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, March 2015.

v17.09.22-1.0.2