Albury CityPopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

Albury City

Population and age structure map

The area with the greatest increase in persons aged 0 to 4 years between 2016 and 2036 in Albury City is Thurgoona Growth area.

Knowing when and where to deliver age-based services is an essential part of local government planning. Mapping the distribution of selected age groups across Albury City provides the evidence-base for efficiently targeting and delivering these services. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their age by visiting population and age structure.

Population and age structure - persons aged 0 to 4 years
Albury City20162036Change between 2016 and 2036
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Albury City3,5206.74,3856.5+865+24.6
Albury2946.02544.3-40-13.4
East Albury3876.13555.5-31-8.1
Glenroy1765.32465.6+70+39.6
Hamilton Valley437.51419.8+98+228.0
Lavington8156.48716.1+56+6.9
North Albury4517.34456.7-6-1.3
Rural Balance1156.11356.1+20+17.4
South Albury664.7533.7-13-20.1
Springdale Heights1306.32177.2+87+66.8
Thurgoona Growth area8229.31,4598.3+637+77.5
West Albury2225.62095.2-13-5.6

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2017.

v17.11.15-1.0.1