Yass ValleyPopulation forecast
Skip to content

ACT peri-urban area

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in ACT peri-urban area was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Yass Valley Council area, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
ACT peri-urban area201620262036Change between 2016 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents34943.036638.996243.1+613
Couples without dependents29035.834436.670731.7+417
Group households81.080.9160.7+8
Lone person households10512.915416.437917.0+274
One parent family485.9566.01386.2+90
Other families111.4121.3311.4+20

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, December 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 31 One parent family, 2036: 138 Lone person households, 2036: 379 Group households, 2036: 16 Couples without dependents, 2036: 707 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 962 Other families, 2026: 12 One parent family, 2026: 56 Lone person households, 2026: 154 Group households, 2026: 8 Couples without dependents, 2026: 344 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 366 Other families, 2016: 11 One parent family, 2016: 48 Lone person households, 2016: 105 Group households, 2016: 8 Couples without dependents, 2016: 290 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 349
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, December 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2036: 19 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2036: 82 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2036: 225 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2036: 8 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2036: 363 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2036: 596 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2026: 1 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2026: 8 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2026: 49 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2026: 0 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2026: 54 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2026: 17
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, December 2017.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in ACT peri-urban area was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 43.0% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 54 households and account for 36.6% of all households.

In contrast Group households is forecast to increase by 0 households, to comprise 0.9% of all households in 2026, compared to 1.0% in 2016.

v19.09.08-1.0.0