idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Wollongong City CouncilPopulation forecast

Wollongong City Council

Components of population change

The greatest population change for Wollongong City Council is forecast for the period from 2017 to 2021, which is expected to have a net increase of 11,400 people.

There are two ways in which populations can change, through net migration and/or through natural increase (births minus deaths). Some areas are more driven by one or other of these factors. Migration is largely driven by housing development, whereas natural increase is a function of the age of the population.

Components of population change
Wollongong City CouncilForecast period
Component2017 to 20212022 to 20262027 to 20312032 to 2036
Births13,31013,50613,85514,265
Deaths8,4348,8939,4309,935
Natural increase/decrease4,8754,6134,4254,330
Net migration5,0945,9276,3796,530
Change in persons in non-private dwellings1,431000
Total population change11,40110,53910,80410,860
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id (informed decisions), November 2017.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.