City of WodongaPopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

City of Wodonga

Household types map

Between 2016 and 2036, the City of Wodonga forecasts indicate that Killara - Bandiana will have the greatest increase in household type 'Group households'.

Mapping the distribution of different household types across the City of Wodonga provides insight into the roles that different areas play in the housing market and how these are changing. It also identifies where there are concentrations of households which have specific service requirements. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their household structure by visiting household types.

Forecast household types - Group households
City of Wodonga20162036Change between 2016 and 2036
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
City of Wodonga5193.37143.2+195+37.6
Baranduda101.3231.6+13+130.0
Belvoir614.1634.1+2+3.3
Felltimber181.6141.3-4-22.2
Killara - Bandiana174.2805.0+63+370.6
Martin Park614.0583.4-3-4.9
Melrose1093.51063.3-3-2.8
North Leneva82.5534.3+45+562.5
Rural Balance194.9101.9-9-47.4
White Box Rise285.1403.6+12+42.9
Wodonga Central634.4814.8+18+28.6
Wodonga East534.2834.1+30+56.6
Wodonga South311.7431.5+12+38.7
Wodonga West402.7612.9+21+52.5

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2017.

v18.07.11-1.0.0