idc-logo
svg rectangle color
City of WhitehorsePopulation forecast

City of Whitehorse

Household types map

Between 2016 and 2041, the City of Whitehorse forecasts indicate that Box Hill will have the greatest increase in household type 'Group households'.

Mapping the distribution of different household types across the City of Whitehorse provides insight into the roles that different areas play in the housing market and how these are changing. It also identifies where there are concentrations of households which have specific service requirements. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their household structure by visiting household types.

Forecast household types - Group households
City of Whitehorse20162041Change between 2016 and 2041
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
City of Whitehorse3,3705.35,1215.9+1,751+52.0
Blackburn2404.53504.5+110+45.8
Blackburn North943.31133.4+19+20.2
Blackburn South1383.41483.4+10+7.2
Box Hill58111.91,52311.8+942+162.1
Box Hill North2966.33365.8+40+13.5
Box Hill South2076.32185.8+11+5.3
Burwood63113.476912.5+138+21.9
Burwood East2556.55017.3+246+96.5
Forest Hill1473.51803.5+33+22.4
Mitcham2293.52953.5+66+28.8
Mont Albert663.5823.3+16+24.2
Mont Albert North643.0712.9+7+10.9
Nunawading1844.12674.2+83+45.1
Surrey Hills793.9813.7+2+2.5
Vermont842.2962.2+12+14.3
Vermont South771.9911.8+14+18.2
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id , the population experts, March 2019.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.