idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Warrnambool CityPopulation forecast

Warrnambool City

Population and age structure map

The area with the greatest increase in persons aged 0 to 16 years between 2016 and 2036 in Warrnambool City is Warrnambool (North of Merri).

Knowing when and where to deliver age-based services is an essential part of local government planning. Mapping the distribution of selected age groups across Warrnambool City provides the evidence-base for efficiently targeting and delivering these services. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their age by visiting population and age structure.

reset
Population and age structure - persons aged 0 to 16 years
Warrnambool City20162036Change between 2016 and 2036
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Warrnambool City7,24221.110,39022.5+3,148+43.5
Allansford - Rural East28322.433022.4+47+16.7
Bushfield - Woodford28130.031626.5+35+12.4
Dennington area61630.499029.1+374+60.7
Warrnambool (Botanic)52618.858118.8+55+10.5
Warrnambool (Central)53113.964515.3+113+21.3
Warrnambool (East - Racecourse)84722.978919.8-58-6.8
Warrnambool (North East)1,03925.91,74024.8+701+67.5
Warrnambool (North of Merri)24126.31,06127.4+820+340.3
Warrnambool (North)47818.567023.7+192+40.1
Warrnambool (South - Merrivale)69920.094322.5+244+34.9
Warrnambool (South East - Hopkins)76219.41,15620.5+394+51.7
Warrnambool (West)93819.81,16922.1+230+24.5
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, December 2017.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.