idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Wagga Wagga City CouncilPopulation forecast

Wagga Wagga City Council

Non-private dwellings

2,083 people were estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in Wagga Wagga City Council in 2020.

Residential non-private dwellings include aged care facilities as well as defence force facilities, hospitals, prisons, staff quarters and boarding houses. As a general rule, an increase in people aged 18 to 24 living in non-private dwellings indicates a growth in student accommodation, defence force facilities or prisons. Similarly an increase in people aged over 75 living in non-private dwellings indicates growth in aged care facilities.

Persons in non-private dwellings
Wagga Wagga City CouncilYearChange between 2016 and 2036
Area20162036Total changeAged 18 to 24 yearsAged 75+ years
Wagga Wagga City2,0622,284+2220+222
Ashmont100100000
Bourkelands - Tatton114114000
Estella - University619699+800+80
Forest Hill - East Wagga Wagga255285+300+30
Glenfield Park3131000
Kooringal00000
Lake Albert99000
Mount Austin195195000
North Wagga Wagga - Bomen1414000
Rural East33000
Rural West33000
Springvale - Lloyd462462000
Tolland00000
Turvey Park2656+300+30
Wagga Wagga (Central)232314+820+82
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, October 2017.

Key findings

There were 2,062 people estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in Wagga Wagga City Council in 2016. The number of persons in non-private dwellings in Wagga Wagga City Council is expected to increase to 2,184 persons in 2026 and to 2,284 persons in 2036.

Between 2016 and 2026, Wagga Wagga (Central) is forecast to experience the greatest change, with a gain of 82 persons in non-private dwellings. This is due to an increase of persons in non-private dwellings aged 75 years and over, which is predominantly aged care.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.