Wagga Wagga City CouncilPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Wagga Wagga (Central)

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Wagga Wagga (Central) was 'Lone person households', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Lone person households'.

Analysing the future household structure in Wagga Wagga City, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Wagga Wagga (Central)201620262036Change between 2016 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents59416.667416.975617.2+162
Couples without dependents86524.194023.61,02723.3+162
Group households35810.043310.948511.0+127
Lone person households1,44040.11,58139.71,73139.3+291
One parent family2837.93027.63397.7+56
Other families481.3571.4641.5+16

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, October 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 64 One parent family, 2036: 339 Lone person households, 2036: 1,731 Group households, 2036: 485 Couples without dependents, 2036: 1,027 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 756 Other families, 2026: 57 One parent family, 2026: 302 Lone person households, 2026: 1,581 Group households, 2026: 433 Couples without dependents, 2026: 940 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 674 Other families, 2016: 48 One parent family, 2016: 283 Lone person households, 2016: 1,440 Group households, 2016: 358 Couples without dependents, 2016: 865 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 594
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, October 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2036: 7 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2036: 37 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2036: 150 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2036: 52 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2036: 87 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2036: 82 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2026: 9 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2026: 19 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2026: 141 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2026: 75 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2026: 75 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2026: 80
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, October 2017.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Wagga Wagga (Central) was Lone person households, which accounted for 40.1% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Lone person households, which will increase by 141 households and account for 39.7% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 9 households, to comprise 1.4% of all households in 2026, compared to 1.3% in 2016.

v19.09.08-1.0.0