Wagga Wagga City CouncilPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Mount Austin

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Mount Austin was 'Lone person households', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couple families with dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Wagga Wagga City, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Mount Austin201620262036Change between 2016 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents33419.435220.238221.5+48
Couples without dependents43025.040323.138421.7-46
Group households684.0854.9915.1+23
Lone person households56132.656232.255731.4-4
One parent family28616.629917.131417.7+28
Other families412.4432.5452.5+4

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, October 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 45 One parent family, 2036: 314 Lone person households, 2036: 557 Group households, 2036: 91 Couples without dependents, 2036: 384 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 382 Other families, 2026: 43 One parent family, 2026: 299 Lone person households, 2026: 562 Group households, 2026: 85 Couples without dependents, 2026: 403 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 352 Other families, 2016: 41 One parent family, 2016: 286 Lone person households, 2016: 561 Group households, 2016: 68 Couples without dependents, 2016: 430 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 334
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, October 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2036: 2 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2036: 15 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2036: -5 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2036: 6 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2036: -19 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2036: 30 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2026: 2 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2026: 13 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2026: 1 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2026: 17 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2026: -27 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2026: 18
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, October 2017.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Mount Austin was Lone person households, which accounted for 32.6% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couple families with dependents, which will increase by 18 households and account for 20.2% of all households.

In contrast Couples without dependents is forecast to decrease by 27 households, to comprise 23.1% of all households in 2026, compared to 25.0% in 2016.

v19.09.08-1.0.0