idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Wagga Wagga City CouncilPopulation forecast

Mount Austin

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Mount Austin was 'Lone person households', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couple families with dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Wagga Wagga City Council, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Mount Austin201620262036Change between 2016 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents33419.435220.238221.5+48
Couples without dependents43025.040323.138421.7-46
Group households684.0854.9915.1+23
Lone person households56132.656232.255731.4-4
One parent family28616.629917.131417.7+28
Other families412.4432.5452.5+4
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, October 2017.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Mount Austin was Lone person households, which accounted for 32.6% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couple families with dependents, which will increase by 18 households and account for 20.2% of all households.

In contrast Couples without dependents is forecast to decrease by 27 households, to comprise 23.1% of all households in 2026, compared to 25.0% in 2016.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.