City of SydneyPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Oxford Street

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Oxford Street was 'Lone person households', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Lone person households'.

Analysing the future household structure in City of Sydney, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Oxford Street201620262041Change between 2016 and 2041
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents9769.59849.51,0089.2+32
Couples without dependents3,18031.13,16730.53,33630.3+156
Group households1,15311.31,08610.51,12910.3-24
Lone person households4,52044.24,71845.45,06746.1+547
One parent family2762.72952.83122.8+36
Other families1301.31401.31501.4+20

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id , the population experts, February 2019.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2041: 150 One parent family, 2041: 312 Lone person households, 2041: 5,067 Group households, 2041: 1,129 Couples without dependents, 2041: 3,336 Couple families with dependents, 2041: 1,008 Other families, 2026: 140 One parent family, 2026: 295 Lone person households, 2026: 4,718 Group households, 2026: 1,086 Couples without dependents, 2026: 3,167 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 984 Other families, 2016: 130 One parent family, 2016: 276 Lone person households, 2016: 4,520 Group households, 2016: 1,153 Couples without dependents, 2016: 3,180 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 976
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id the population experts, February 2019.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2041
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2041 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2041: 10 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2041: 17 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2041: 349 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2041: 43 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2041: 169 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2041: 24 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2026: 10 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2026: 19 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2026: 198 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2026: -67 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2026: -13 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2026: 8
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id the population experts, February 2019.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Oxford Street was Lone person households, which accounted for 44.2% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Lone person households, which will increase by 198 households and account for 45.4% of all households.

In contrast Group households is forecast to decrease by 67 households, to comprise 10.5% of all households in 2026, compared to 11.3% in 2016.

v19.10.21-1.0.0