City of SwanPopulation forecast
Skip to content

City of Swan

Non-private dwellings

1,910 people were estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the City of Swan in 2019.

Residential non-private dwellings include aged care facilities as well as defence force facilities, hospitals, prisons, staff quarters and boarding houses. As a general rule, an increase in people aged 18 to 24 living in non-private dwellings indicates a growth in student accommodation, defence force facilities or prisons. Similarly an increase in people aged over 75 living in non-private dwellings indicates growth in aged care facilities.

Persons in non-private dwellings
City of SwanYearChange between 2016 and 2051
Area20162051Total changeAged 18 to 24 yearsAged 75+ years
City of Swan1,8602,835+9750+974
Altone00000
Ballajura47410+3630+363
Bullsbrook114369+2550+255
Ellenbrook256409+1530+152
Gidgegannup1616000
Guildford - Hazelmere422422000
Midland446446000
Swan Valley504504000
Swan View33000
Upper Swan00000
Urban Growth Corridor52256+2040+204
Ellenbrook Town Centre139139000
Midland CBD6969000

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2051, prepared by .id , the population experts, May 2019.

Key findings

There were 1,860 people estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the City of Swan in 2016. The number of persons in non-private dwellings in the City of Swan is expected to increase to 2,070 persons in 2026 and to 2,835 persons in 2051.

Between 2016 and 2026, Ballajura is forecast to experience the greatest change, with a gain of 363 persons in non-private dwellings. This is due to an increase of persons in non-private dwellings aged 75 years and over, which is predominantly aged care.

v19.10.22-1.0.0