City of South PerthPopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

City of South Perth

Non-private dwellings

1,829 people were estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the City of South Perth in 2018.

Residential non-private dwellings include aged care facilities as well as defence force facilities, hospitals, prisons, staff quarters and boarding houses. As a general rule, an increase in people aged 18 to 24 living in non-private dwellings indicates a growth in student accommodation, defence force facilities or prisons. Similarly an increase in people aged over 75 living in non-private dwellings indicates growth in aged care facilities.

Persons in non-private dwellings
City of South PerthYearChange between 2016 and 2041
Area20162041Total changeAged 18 to 24 yearsAged 75+ years
City of South Perth1,7612,510+7490+748
Como301408+1070+106
Karawara426426000
Kensington104104000
Manning9393000
Salter Point473533+600+59
South Perth315897+5820+581
Waterford4848000

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id , the population experts, July 2018.

Key findings

There were 1,761 people estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the City of South Perth in 2016. The number of persons in non-private dwellings in the City of South Perth is expected to increase to 2,210 persons in 2026 and to 2,510 persons in 2041.

Between 2016 and 2026, South Perth is forecast to experience the greatest change, with a gain of 582 persons in non-private dwellings. This is due to an increase of persons in non-private dwellings aged 75 years and over, which is predominantly aged care.

v18.09.24-1.0.0