City of South PerthPopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

City of South Perth

Non-private dwellings

1,594 people were estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the City of South Perth in 2018.

Residential non-private dwellings include aged care facilities as well as defence force facilities, hospitals, prisons, staff quarters and boarding houses. As a general rule, an increase in people aged 18 to 24 living in non-private dwellings indicates a growth in student accommodation, defence force facilities or prisons. Similarly an increase in people aged over 75 living in non-private dwellings indicates growth in aged care facilities.

Persons in non-private dwellings
City of South PerthYearChange between 2016 and 2041
Area20162041Total changeAged 18 to 24 yearsAged 75+ years
City of South Perth1,4282,177+7490+749
Como246353+1070+106
Karawara366366000
Kensington9797000
Manning4545000
Salter Point416476+600+59
South Perth258840+5820+582
Waterford00000

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id , the population experts, September 2017.

Key findings

There were 1,428 people estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the City of South Perth in 2016. The number of persons in non-private dwellings in the City of South Perth is expected to increase to 1,877 persons in 2026 and to 2,177 persons in 2041.

Between 2016 and 2026, South Perth is forecast to experience the greatest change, with a gain of 582 persons in non-private dwellings. This is due to an increase of persons in non-private dwellings aged 75 years and over, which is predominantly aged care.

v18.07.11-1.0.0