South Gippsland Shire CouncilPopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

South Gippsland Shire

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in South Gippsland Shire was 'Couples without dependents', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in South Gippsland Shire, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
South Gippsland Shire201620262036Change between 2016 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents3,07925.33,38424.63,84824.8+769
Couples without dependents4,29135.24,89035.55,37234.6+1,081
Group households2201.82301.72511.6+31
Lone person households3,48028.64,06829.54,73130.5+1,251
One parent family9858.11,0587.71,1587.5+173
Other families1251.01381.01561.0+31

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 156 One parent family, 2036: 1,158 Lone person households, 2036: 4,731 Group households, 2036: 251 Couples without dependents, 2036: 5,372 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 3,848 Other families, 2026: 138 One parent family, 2026: 1,058 Lone person households, 2026: 4,068 Group households, 2026: 230 Couples without dependents, 2026: 4,890 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 3,384 Other families, 2016: 125 One parent family, 2016: 985 Lone person households, 2016: 3,480 Group households, 2016: 220 Couples without dependents, 2016: 4,291 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 3,079
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, November 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2036: 18 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2036: 100 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2036: 663 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2036: 21 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2036: 482 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2036: 464 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2026: 13 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2026: 73 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2026: 588 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2026: 10 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2026: 599 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2026: 305
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, November 2017.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in South Gippsland Shire was Couples without dependents, which accounted for 35.2% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 599 households and account for 35.5% of all households.

In contrast Group households is forecast to increase by 10 households, to comprise 1.7% of all households in 2026, compared to 1.8% in 2016.

v18.02.07-1.0.0