idc-logo
svg rectangle color
City of SalisburyPopulation forecast

Gulfview Heights

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Gulfview Heights was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in City of Salisbury, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Gulfview Heights201620262036Change between 2016 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents58446.455141.355339.2-31
Couples without dependents37830.043232.444731.7+69
Group households50.460.470.5+2
Lone person households15912.620915.725918.3+100
One parent family1007.91047.81117.9+11
Other families322.5332.5352.5+3
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2017.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Gulfview Heights was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 46.4% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 54 households and account for 32.4% of all households.

In contrast Couple families with dependents is forecast to decrease by 33 households, to comprise 41.3% of all households in 2026, compared to 46.4% in 2016.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.