City of SalisburyPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Gulfview Heights

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Gulfview Heights was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in City of Salisbury, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Gulfview Heights201620262036Change between 2016 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents58446.455141.355339.2-31
Couples without dependents37830.043232.444731.7+69
Group households50.460.470.5+2
Lone person households15912.620915.725918.3+100
One parent family1007.91047.81117.9+11
Other families322.5332.5352.5+3

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 35 One parent family, 2036: 111 Lone person households, 2036: 259 Group households, 2036: 7 Couples without dependents, 2036: 447 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 553 Other families, 2026: 33 One parent family, 2026: 104 Lone person households, 2026: 209 Group households, 2026: 6 Couples without dependents, 2026: 432 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 551 Other families, 2016: 32 One parent family, 2016: 100 Lone person households, 2016: 159 Group households, 2016: 5 Couples without dependents, 2016: 378 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 584
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, November 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2036: 2 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2036: 7 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2036: 50 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2036: 1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2036: 15 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2036: 2 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2026: 1 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2026: 4 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2026: 50 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2026: 1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2026: 54 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2026: -33
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, November 2017.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Gulfview Heights was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 46.4% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 54 households and account for 32.4% of all households.

In contrast Couple families with dependents is forecast to decrease by 33 households, to comprise 41.3% of all households in 2026, compared to 46.4% in 2016.

v19.08.22-1.0.0