idc-logo
svg rectangle color
City of Port PhillipPopulation forecast

City of Port Phillip

Dwellings and development map

Between 2016 and 2041, Fishermens Bend is forecast for the greatest increase in development of new dwellings in City of Port Phillip.

Visualising the geographic pattern of growth in dwelling stock across City of Port Phillip is a good starting point for assessing the scale and type of change each part of the area is undergoing. Some areas will be experiencing significant growth in new dwellings, either through greenfield development or densification and renewal.

However it would be a mistake to assume that areas not experiencing significant housing development are not undergoing change. Other processes will be at work such as the aging-in-place of the existing population and changing household structures. The age structure and household type maps will uncover these population shifts.

reset
Forecast dwellings and development
City of Port Phillip20162041Change between 2016 and 2041
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
City of Port Phillip58,068100.099,236100.0+41,168+70.9
Domain2,9615.16,7746.8+3,813+128.8
East St Kilda9,04115.610,56910.6+1,528+16.9
Elwood - Ripponlea8,52314.79,2859.4+762+8.9
Fishermens Bend770.117,48517.6+17,408+22,625.1
Middle Park - Albert Park5,82810.06,0376.1+209+3.6
Port Melbourne8,86415.39,99810.1+1,134+12.8
South Melbourne4,7428.27,0047.1+2,262+47.7
St Kilda14,16724.417,54517.7+3,378+23.8
St Kilda Road3,8666.77,0977.2+3,231+83.6
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2019.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.