City of PlayfordPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Elizabeth South, Elizabeth Grove and Elizabeth Vale

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Elizabeth South, Elizabeth Grove and Elizabeth Vale was 'Lone person households', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couple families with dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in City of Playford, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Elizabeth South, Elizabeth Grove and Elizabeth Vale201620262036Change between 2016 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents68517.472217.973317.8+48
Couples without dependents69317.672217.976318.5+70
Group households1333.41383.41373.3+4
Lone person households1,49037.81,47036.51,50536.5+15
One parent family82420.985421.286020.8+36
Other families1162.91263.11293.1+13

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, December 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 129 One parent family, 2036: 860 Lone person households, 2036: 1,505 Group households, 2036: 137 Couples without dependents, 2036: 763 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 733 Other families, 2026: 126 One parent family, 2026: 854 Lone person households, 2026: 1,470 Group households, 2026: 138 Couples without dependents, 2026: 722 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 722 Other families, 2016: 116 One parent family, 2016: 824 Lone person households, 2016: 1,490 Group households, 2016: 133 Couples without dependents, 2016: 693 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 685
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, December 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2036: 3 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2036: 6 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2036: 35 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2036: -1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2036: 41 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2036: 11 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2026: 10 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2026: 30 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2026: -20 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2026: 5 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2026: 29 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2026: 37
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, December 2017.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Elizabeth South, Elizabeth Grove and Elizabeth Vale was Lone person households, which accounted for 37.8% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couple families with dependents, which will increase by 37 households and account for 17.9% of all households.

In contrast Lone person households is forecast to decrease by 20 households, to comprise 36.5% of all households in 2026, compared to 37.8% in 2016.

v19.09.08-1.0.0