idc-logo
svg rectangle color
City of PlayfordPopulation forecast

Elizabeth South, Elizabeth Grove and Elizabeth Vale

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Elizabeth South, Elizabeth Grove and Elizabeth Vale was 'Lone person households', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couple families with dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in City of Playford, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Elizabeth South, Elizabeth Grove and Elizabeth Vale201620262036Change between 2016 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents68517.472217.973317.8+48
Couples without dependents69317.672217.976318.5+70
Group households1333.41383.41373.3+4
Lone person households1,49037.81,47036.51,50536.5+15
One parent family82420.985421.286020.8+36
Other families1162.91263.11293.1+13
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, December 2017.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Elizabeth South, Elizabeth Grove and Elizabeth Vale was Lone person households, which accounted for 37.8% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couple families with dependents, which will increase by 37 households and account for 17.9% of all households.

In contrast Lone person households is forecast to decrease by 20 households, to comprise 36.5% of all households in 2026, compared to 37.8% in 2016.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.