City of PlayfordPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Elizabeth Park

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Elizabeth Park was 'Lone person households', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couple families with dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in City of Playford, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Elizabeth Park201620262036Change between 2016 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents32920.835521.436421.3+35
Couples without dependents32720.733720.335120.5+24
Group households644.1653.9653.8+1
Lone person households48730.850130.251830.3+31
One parent family34121.636522.037021.7+29
Other families312.0382.3412.4+10

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, December 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 41 One parent family, 2036: 370 Lone person households, 2036: 518 Group households, 2036: 65 Couples without dependents, 2036: 351 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 364 Other families, 2026: 38 One parent family, 2026: 365 Lone person households, 2026: 501 Group households, 2026: 65 Couples without dependents, 2026: 337 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 355 Other families, 2016: 31 One parent family, 2016: 341 Lone person households, 2016: 487 Group households, 2016: 64 Couples without dependents, 2016: 327 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 329
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, December 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2036: 3 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2036: 5 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2036: 17 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2036: 0 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2036: 14 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2036: 9 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2026: 7 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2026: 24 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2026: 14 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2026: 1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2026: 10 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2026: 26
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, December 2017.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Elizabeth Park was Lone person households, which accounted for 30.8% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couple families with dependents, which will increase by 26 households and account for 21.4% of all households.

In contrast Group households is forecast to increase by 1 households, to comprise 3.9% of all households in 2026, compared to 4.1% in 2016.

v19.09.08-1.0.0