Mosman Municipal CouncilPopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

Mosman Council area

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in the Mosman Council area was 'Couples without dependents', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Mosman Council area, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Mosman Council area201620262036Change between 2016 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents3,76529.73,77828.43,81927.9+54
Couples without dependents3,78129.84,14131.24,31631.5+535
Group households4093.24213.24293.1+20
Lone person households3,72129.33,87629.24,05229.6+331
One parent family8636.89056.89286.8+65
Other families1561.21631.21651.2+9

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, December 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 165 One parent family, 2036: 928 Lone person households, 2036: 4,052 Group households, 2036: 429 Couples without dependents, 2036: 4,316 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 3,819 Other families, 2026: 163 One parent family, 2026: 905 Lone person households, 2026: 3,876 Group households, 2026: 421 Couples without dependents, 2026: 4,141 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 3,778 Other families, 2016: 156 One parent family, 2016: 863 Lone person households, 2016: 3,721 Group households, 2016: 409 Couples without dependents, 2016: 3,781 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 3,765
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, December 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2036: 2 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2036: 23 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2036: 176 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2036: 8 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2036: 175 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2036: 41 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2026: 7 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2026: 42 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2026: 155 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2026: 12 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2026: 360 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2026: 13
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, December 2017.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in the Mosman Council area was Couples without dependents, which accounted for 29.8% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 360 households and account for 31.2% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 7 households, to comprise 1.2% of all households in 2026, compared to 1.2% in 2016.

v18.09.24-1.0.0