City of MonashPopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

City of Monash

Non-private dwellings

5,772 people were estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the City of Monash in 2019.

Residential non-private dwellings include aged care facilities as well as defence force facilities, hospitals, prisons, staff quarters and boarding houses. As a general rule, an increase in people aged 18 to 24 living in non-private dwellings indicates a growth in student accommodation, defence force facilities or prisons. Similarly an increase in people aged over 75 living in non-private dwellings indicates growth in aged care facilities.

Persons in non-private dwellings
City of MonashYearChange between 2016 and 2041
Area20162041Total changeAged 18 to 24 yearsAged 75+ years
City of Monash5,5717,330+1,759+529+1,203
Ashwood - Burwood285369+840+84
Chadstone4646000
Clayton3,1333,753+620+529+64
Glen Waverley523684+1610+161
Hughesdale78107+290+29
Mount Waverley203275+720+72
Mulgrave410498+880+88
Notting Hill9696000
Oakleigh220220000
Oakleigh East - Huntingdale142344+2020+201
Oakleigh South2457+330+33
Wheelers Hill412882+4700+470

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id , the population experts, February 2019.

Key findings

There were 5,571 people estimated to be living in non-private dwellings in the City of Monash in 2016. The number of persons in non-private dwellings in the City of Monash is expected to increase to 6,797 persons in 2031 and to 7,330 persons in 2041.

Between 2016 and 2031, Clayton is forecast to experience the greatest change, with a gain of 620 persons in non-private dwellings. This is due to an increase of persons in non-private dwellings aged 18 to 24 years, which is predominantly student accommodation.

v19.05.15-1.0.0