City of MeltonPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Melton South (Existing)

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Melton South (Existing) was 'Lone person households', and by 2031 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Lone person households'.

Analysing the future household structure in City of Melton, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Melton South (Existing)201620312051Change between 2016 and 2051
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents96925.51,19622.71,18320.9+214
Couples without dependents78720.71,17122.21,31723.3+530
Group households1744.62324.42444.3+70
Lone person households1,02326.91,52328.91,72030.4+697
One parent family70418.594918.097017.2+266
Other families1483.91933.72153.8+67

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2051, prepared by .id , the population experts, May 2019.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2051: 215 One parent family, 2051: 970 Lone person households, 2051: 1,720 Group households, 2051: 244 Couples without dependents, 2051: 1,317 Couple families with dependents, 2051: 1,183 Other families, 2031: 193 One parent family, 2031: 949 Lone person households, 2031: 1,523 Group households, 2031: 232 Couples without dependents, 2031: 1,171 Couple families with dependents, 2031: 1,196 Other families, 2016: 148 One parent family, 2016: 704 Lone person households, 2016: 1,023 Group households, 2016: 174 Couples without dependents, 2016: 787 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 969
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2051, prepared by .id the population experts, May 2019.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2051
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2051 Forecast change in Other families,  2031 to 2051: 22 Forecast change in One parent family,  2031 to 2051: 21 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2031 to 2051: 197 Forecast change in Group households,  2031 to 2051: 12 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2031 to 2051: 146 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2031 to 2051: -13 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2031: 45 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2031: 245 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2031: 500 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2031: 58 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2031: 384 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2031: 227
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2051, prepared by .id the population experts, May 2019.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Melton South (Existing) was Lone person households, which accounted for 26.9% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2031 is forecast to be in Lone person households, which will increase by 500 households and account for 28.9% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 45 households, to comprise 3.7% of all households in 2031, compared to 3.9% in 2016.

v19.09.08-1.0.0