idc-logo
svg rectangle color
City of MeltonPopulation forecast

Melton South (Existing)

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Melton South (Existing) was 'Lone person households', and by 2031 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Lone person households'.

Analysing the future household structure in City of Melton, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Melton South (Existing)201620312051Change between 2016 and 2051
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents96925.51,17822.81,17121.0+202
Couples without dependents78720.71,15022.21,30123.3+514
Group households1744.62294.42414.3+67
Lone person households1,02326.91,49328.91,70030.4+677
One parent family70418.593218.096017.2+256
Other families1483.91903.72133.8+65
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2051, prepared by .id , the population experts, June 2020.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Melton South (Existing) was Lone person households, which accounted for 26.9% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2031 is forecast to be in Lone person households, which will increase by 470 households and account for 28.9% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 42 households, to comprise 3.7% of all households in 2031, compared to 3.9% in 2016.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.