Liverpool City CouncilPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Chipping Norton

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Chipping Norton was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Lone person households'.

Analysing the future household structure in Liverpool City, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Chipping Norton201620262041Change between 2016 and 2041
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents1,39446.31,27141.71,24340.2-151
Couples without dependents64521.473924.375924.5+114
Group households451.5441.4451.50
Lone person households43014.352917.458518.9+155
One parent family34211.433110.932710.6-15
Other families1545.11334.41354.4-19

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id , the population experts, February 2019.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2041: 135 One parent family, 2041: 327 Lone person households, 2041: 585 Group households, 2041: 45 Couples without dependents, 2041: 759 Couple families with dependents, 2041: 1,243 Other families, 2026: 133 One parent family, 2026: 331 Lone person households, 2026: 529 Group households, 2026: 44 Couples without dependents, 2026: 739 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 1,271 Other families, 2016: 154 One parent family, 2016: 342 Lone person households, 2016: 430 Group households, 2016: 45 Couples without dependents, 2016: 645 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 1,394
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id the population experts, February 2019.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2041
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2041 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2041: 2 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2041: -4 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2041: 56 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2041: 1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2041: 20 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2041: -28 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2026: -21 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2026: -11 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2026: 99 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2026: -1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2026: 94 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2026: -123
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id the population experts, February 2019.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Chipping Norton was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 46.3% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Lone person households, which will increase by 99 households and account for 17.4% of all households.

In contrast Couple families with dependents is forecast to decrease by 123 households, to comprise 41.7% of all households in 2026, compared to 46.3% in 2016.

v19.11.15-1.0.0