City of KingstonPopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

Cheltenham

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Cheltenham was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Lone person households'.

Analysing the future household structure in City of Kingston, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Cheltenham201620262036Change between 2016 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents2,53031.92,87731.53,09430.4+564
Couples without dependents1,97624.92,29925.22,59425.5+618
Group households2523.22813.13043.0+52
Lone person households2,20427.82,55928.02,96529.1+761
One parent family83810.696110.51,06010.4+222
Other families1411.81591.71741.7+33

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 174 One parent family, 2036: 1,060 Lone person households, 2036: 2,965 Group households, 2036: 304 Couples without dependents, 2036: 2,594 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 3,094 Other families, 2026: 159 One parent family, 2026: 961 Lone person households, 2026: 2,559 Group households, 2026: 281 Couples without dependents, 2026: 2,299 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 2,877 Other families, 2016: 141 One parent family, 2016: 838 Lone person households, 2016: 2,204 Group households, 2016: 252 Couples without dependents, 2016: 1,976 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 2,530
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, November 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2036: 15 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2036: 99 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2036: 406 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2036: 23 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2036: 295 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2036: 217 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2026: 18 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2026: 123 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2026: 355 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2026: 29 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2026: 323 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2026: 347
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, November 2017.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Cheltenham was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 31.9% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Lone person households, which will increase by 355 households and account for 28.0% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 18 households, to comprise 1.7% of all households in 2026, compared to 1.8% in 2016.

v18.09.24-1.0.0