idc-logo
svg rectangle color
City of KingstonPopulation forecast

City of Kingston

Household types map

Between 2016 and 2041, the City of Kingston forecasts indicate that Cheltenham will have the greatest increase in household type 'Couples without dependents'.

Mapping the distribution of different household types across the City of Kingston provides insight into the roles that different areas play in the housing market and how these are changing. It also identifies where there are concentrations of households which have specific service requirements. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their household structure by visiting household types.

Forecast household types - Couples without dependents
City of Kingston20162041Change between 2016 and 2041
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
City of Kingston15,03624.420,76725.8+20,767+25.8
Aspendale66824.683226.9+832+26.9
Aspendale Gardens55224.864126.6+641+26.6
Bonbeach75125.491227.0+912+27.0
Carrum44323.869427.5+694+27.5
Chelsea86623.91,11124.5+1,111+24.5
Chelsea Heights49724.364628.7+646+28.7
Cheltenham1,86323.32,56823.2+2,568+23.2
Clarinda59222.176425.4+764+25.4
Clayton South1,13824.51,43923.2+1,439+23.2
Dingley Village1,00326.21,02124.2+1,021+24.2
Edithvale61725.783228.4+832+28.4
Heatherton22021.832227.8+322+27.8
Highett41325.51,18525.6+1,185+25.6
Mentone - Moorabbin Airport1,48525.42,06426.3+2,064+26.3
Moorabbin57423.31,26124.1+1,261+24.1
Mordialloc - Braeside81023.51,07225.5+1,072+25.5
Oakleigh South38925.445527.5+455+27.5
Parkdale1,14623.51,57727.2+1,577+27.2
Patterson Lakes87927.71,15832.3+1,158+32.3
Waterways13218.221128.7+211+28.7
Source: Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id (informed decisions), September 2020.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.