idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Canberra Region Joint Organisation areaPopulation forecast

Canberra Region Joint Organisation area

Household types map

Between 2016 and 2036, the Canberra Region Joint Organisation area forecasts indicate that Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area will have the greatest increase in household type 'Group households'.

Mapping the distribution of different household types across the Canberra Region Joint Organisation area provides insight into the roles that different areas play in the housing market and how these are changing. It also identifies where there are concentrations of households which have specific service requirements. You can learn more about how places move through cycles of change which affect their household structure by visiting household types.

Forecast household types - Group households
Canberra Region Joint Organisation area20162036Change between 2016 and 2036
AreaNumber%Number%Number%
Canberra Region Joint Organisation2,2882.52,5642.2+276+12.1
Canberra Region Joint Organisation25,95027.934,26929.3+8,319+32.1
Canberra Region Joint Organisation9,1049.810,5309.0+1,426+15.7
Canberra Region Joint Organisation24,16726.029,22125.0+5,054+20.9
Canberra Region Joint Organisation30,08332.438,47332.9+8,390+27.9
Canberra Region Joint Organisation1,4001.51,7181.5+318+22.7
Bega Valley Shire3662.53221.8-44-12.0
Bega Valley Shire4,16828.05,70032.1+1,532+36.8
Bega Valley Shire1,4219.61,4978.4+76+5.3
Bega Valley Shire3,19921.53,30618.6+107+3.3
Bega Valley Shire5,54937.36,72337.9+1,174+21.2
Bega Valley Shire1671.12071.2+40+24.0
Eurobodalla Shire3792.24162.0+37+9.8
Eurobodalla Shire5,39531.26,89532.9+1,500+27.8
Eurobodalla Shire1,78810.32,0399.7+251+14.0
Eurobodalla Shire3,14618.23,57917.1+433+13.8
Eurobodalla Shire6,38636.97,81437.3+1,428+22.4
Eurobodalla Shire1901.12291.1+39+20.5
Goulburn Mulwaree Council area3052.53262.1+21+6.9
Goulburn Mulwaree Council area3,50528.64,63330.1+1,128+32.2
Goulburn Mulwaree Council area1,46312.01,72011.2+257+17.6
Goulburn Mulwaree Council area3,24426.53,97425.8+730+22.5
Goulburn Mulwaree Council area3,50628.64,46829.0+962+27.4
Goulburn Mulwaree Council area2151.82841.8+69+32.1
Hilltops Council area1802.31742.0-6-3.3
Hilltops Council area2,44931.03,00934.5+560+22.9
Hilltops Council area82510.58439.7+18+2.2
Hilltops Council area1,96724.91,97522.7+8+0.4
Hilltops Council area2,33029.52,56529.4+235+10.1
Hilltops Council area1401.81511.7+11+7.9
Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area6482.98532.8+205+31.6
Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area5,59024.77,67124.8+2,081+37.2
Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area2,0619.12,5528.3+491+23.8
Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area7,47133.09,96532.3+2,494+33.4
Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area6,40728.39,27830.0+2,871+44.8
Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council area4612.05641.8+103+22.3
Snowy Monaro Regional Council2883.43003.2+12+4.2
Snowy Monaro Regional Council2,57630.03,01832.2+442+17.2
Snowy Monaro Regional Council7809.18228.8+42+5.4
Snowy Monaro Regional Council2,13024.82,06922.1-61-2.9
Snowy Monaro Regional Council2,73131.83,08132.9+350+12.8
Snowy Monaro Regional Council810.9810.900
Upper Lachlan Shire270.8290.8+2+7.4
Upper Lachlan Shire1,04631.31,18333.9+137+13.1
Upper Lachlan Shire3219.635610.2+35+10.9
Upper Lachlan Shire80724.174221.3-65-8.1
Upper Lachlan Shire1,08332.41,12332.2+40+3.7
Upper Lachlan Shire581.7541.5-4-6.9
Yass Valley Council area961.61451.4+49+51.0
Yass Valley Council area1,22119.92,15921.2+938+76.8
Yass Valley Council area4457.27006.9+255+57.3
Yass Valley Council area2,20235.93,61035.5+1,408+63.9
Yass Valley Council area2,09134.03,42033.6+1,329+63.6
Yass Valley Council area871.41461.4+59+67.8
Source: Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id (informed decisions), December 2017.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.