idc-logo
svg rectangle color
City of Canada Bay CouncilPopulation forecast

Abbotsford - Wareemba

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Abbotsford - Wareemba was 'Couples without dependents', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in City of Canada Bay Council, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Abbotsford - Wareemba201620262036Change between 2016 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents87028.183226.781325.7-57
Couples without dependents87728.394530.497030.7+93
Group households1324.31284.11264.0-6
Lone person households85727.784427.188728.1+30
One parent family2698.72708.72698.50
Other families912.9933.0973.1+6
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, May 2018.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Abbotsford - Wareemba was Couples without dependents, which accounted for 28.3% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 68 households and account for 30.4% of all households.

In contrast Couple families with dependents is forecast to decrease by 38 households, to comprise 26.7% of all households in 2026, compared to 28.1% in 2016.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices.

ABS Data and the copyright in the ABS Data remains the property of the Australian Bureau of Statistics. The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the ABS Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. ABS Data can be accessed from the Australian Bureau of Statistics at www.abs.gov.au. ABS data can be used under license - terms published on ABS website. intermediary.management@abs.gov.au if you have any queries or wish to distribute any ABS data.