Campbelltown City CouncilPopulation forecast
census-message-logo

This forecast has been updated with 2016 Census dwelling counts and the 2016 Estimated Resident Population. More information can be found here.

Skip to content

City of Campbelltown

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in the City of Campbelltown was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2031 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Lone person households'.

Analysing the future household structure in City of Campbelltown, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
City of Campbelltown201620312041Change between 2016 and 2041
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents6,52532.07,79329.98,57329.2+2,048
Couples without dependents5,21925.66,64825.57,51425.6+2,295
Group households6443.27783.08482.9+204
Lone person households5,43526.77,65829.48,73529.7+3,300
One parent family2,07810.22,68110.33,11410.6+1,036
Other families4612.35322.05792.0+118

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id , the population experts, October 2018.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2041: 579 One parent family, 2041: 3,114 Lone person households, 2041: 8,735 Group households, 2041: 848 Couples without dependents, 2041: 7,514 Couple families with dependents, 2041: 8,573 Other families, 2031: 532 One parent family, 2031: 2,681 Lone person households, 2031: 7,658 Group households, 2031: 778 Couples without dependents, 2031: 6,648 Couple families with dependents, 2031: 7,793 Other families, 2016: 461 One parent family, 2016: 2,078 Lone person households, 2016: 5,435 Group households, 2016: 644 Couples without dependents, 2016: 5,219 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 6,525
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id the population experts, October 2018.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2041
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2041 Forecast change in Other families,  2031 to 2041: 47 Forecast change in One parent family,  2031 to 2041: 433 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2031 to 2041: 1,077 Forecast change in Group households,  2031 to 2041: 70 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2031 to 2041: 866 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2031 to 2041: 780 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2031: 71 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2031: 603 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2031: 2,223 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2031: 134 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2031: 1,429 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2031: 1,268
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id the population experts, October 2018.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in the City of Campbelltown was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 32.0% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2031 is forecast to be in Lone person households, which will increase by 2,223 households and account for 29.4% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 71 households, to comprise 2.0% of all households in 2031, compared to 2.3% in 2016.

v18.09.24-1.0.0