Campbelltown City CouncilPopulation forecast
Skip to content

City of Campbelltown

Household types

In 2011, the dominant household type in the City of Campbelltown was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Lone person households'.

Analysing the future household structure in City of Campbelltown, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
City of Campbelltown201120262031Change between 2011 and 2031
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents6,05630.26,32228.86,37928.3+323
Couples without dependents5,85029.26,38329.06,55929.1+709
Group households7103.57543.47653.4+55
Lone person households4,90924.55,80426.46,07727.0+1,168
One parent family2,10110.52,28810.42,32310.3+222
Other families3942.04281.94321.9+38

Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2031, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2008.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2031: 432 One parent family, 2031: 2,323 Lone person households, 2031: 6,077 Group households, 2031: 765 Couples without dependents, 2031: 6,559 Couple families with dependents, 2031: 6,379 Other families, 2026: 428 One parent family, 2026: 2,288 Lone person households, 2026: 5,804 Group households, 2026: 754 Couples without dependents, 2026: 6,383 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 6,322 Other families, 2011: 394 One parent family, 2011: 2,101 Lone person households, 2011: 4,909 Group households, 2011: 710 Couples without dependents, 2011: 5,850 Couple families with dependents, 2011: 6,056
Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2031, prepared by .id the population experts, November 2008.
Forecast change in household types, 2011 to 2031
Forecast change in household types, 2011 to 2031 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2031: 4 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2031: 35 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2031: 273 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2031: 11 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2031: 176 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2031: 57 Forecast change in Other families,  2011 to 2026: 34 Forecast change in One parent family,  2011 to 2026: 187 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2011 to 2026: 895 Forecast change in Group households,  2011 to 2026: 44 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2011 to 2026: 533 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2011 to 2026: 266
Population and household forecasts, 2011 to 2031, prepared by .id the population experts, November 2008.

Key findings

In 2011, the dominant household type in the City of Campbelltown was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 30.2% of all households.

The largest increase between 2011 and 2026 is forecast to be in Lone person households, which will increase by 895 households and account for 26.4% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 34 households, to comprise 1.9% of all households in 2026, compared to 2.0% in 2011.

v18.09.10-1.0.0