idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Campbelltown City CouncilPopulation forecast

Campbelltown City Council

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in the Campbelltown City Council was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2031 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Lone person households'.

Analysing the future household structure in Campbelltown City Council, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Campbelltown City Council201620312041Change between 2016 and 2041
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents6,52532.07,79329.98,57329.2+2,048
Couples without dependents5,21925.66,64825.57,51425.6+2,295
Group households6443.27783.08482.9+204
Lone person households5,43526.77,65829.48,73529.7+3,300
One parent family2,07810.22,68110.33,11410.6+1,036
Other families4612.35322.05792.0+118
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2041, prepared by .id , the population experts, October 2018.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in the Campbelltown City Council was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 32.0% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2031 is forecast to be in Lone person households, which will increase by 2,223 households and account for 29.4% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 71 households, to comprise 2.0% of all households in 2031, compared to 2.3% in 2016.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.