Camden CouncilPopulation forecast
Skip to content

Currans Hill

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Currans Hill was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Camden Council, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Currans Hill201620262036Change between 2016 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents78844.175139.468835.5-100
Couples without dependents39922.347424.852126.9+122
Group households362.0351.8351.8-1
Lone person households25214.132517.039520.4+143
One parent family24913.925113.222711.7-22
Other families643.6723.8713.7+7

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, October 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 71 One parent family, 2036: 227 Lone person households, 2036: 395 Group households, 2036: 35 Couples without dependents, 2036: 521 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 688 Other families, 2026: 72 One parent family, 2026: 251 Lone person households, 2026: 325 Group households, 2026: 35 Couples without dependents, 2026: 474 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 751 Other families, 2016: 64 One parent family, 2016: 249 Lone person households, 2016: 252 Group households, 2016: 36 Couples without dependents, 2016: 399 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 788
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, October 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2036: -1 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2036: -24 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2036: 70 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2036: 0 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2036: 47 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2036: -63 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2026: 8 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2026: 2 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2026: 73 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2026: -1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2026: 75 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2026: -37
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, October 2017.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Currans Hill was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 44.1% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 75 households and account for 24.8% of all households.

In contrast Couple families with dependents is forecast to decrease by 37 households, to comprise 39.4% of all households in 2026, compared to 44.1% in 2016.

v19.10.16-1.0.0