idc-logo
svg rectangle color
Camden CouncilPopulation forecast

Catherine Field Precinct

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Catherine Field Precinct was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couple families with dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in Camden Council, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Catherine Field Precinct201620262036Change between 2016 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents538.51,35146.71,28443.7+1,279
Couples without dependents430.879827.687929.9+875
Group households00.0722.5582.0+58
Lone person households215.430110.434111.6+339
One parent family17.733811.734511.7+344
Other families17.7311.1331.1+32
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, October 2017.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Catherine Field Precinct was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 38.5% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couple families with dependents, which will increase by 1,346 households and account for 46.7% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 30 households, to comprise 1.1% of all households in 2026, compared to 7.7% in 2016.

DISCLAIMER: While all due care has been taken to ensure that the content of this website is accurate and current, there may be errors or omissions in it and no legal responsibility is accepted for the information and opinions in this website.

Please view our Privacy Policy, Terms of use and Legal notices. Stats NZ Data and the copyright in the Stats NZ Data remains the property of the Statistics New Zealand.

The copyright in the way .id has modified, transformed or reconfigured the Stats NZ Data as published on this website remains the property of .id. Stats NZ Data can be accessed on the Statistics New Zealand website at www.stats.govt.nz. Unless otherwise specified, content that Stats NZ produce is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. For further information see https://www.stats.govt.nz/about-us/copyright/.