Bega Valley ShirePopulation forecast
Skip to content

Eden Coast

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Eden Coast was 'Couples without dependents', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Lone person households'.

Analysing the future household structure in Bega Valley Shire, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Eden Coast201620262036Change between 2016 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents30817.929515.729614.6-12
Couples without dependents61035.567235.868433.6+74
Group households502.9472.5482.4-2
Lone person households50629.562333.275036.9+244
One parent family21712.621211.322711.2+10
Other families261.5271.4291.4+3

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, December 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 29 One parent family, 2036: 227 Lone person households, 2036: 750 Group households, 2036: 48 Couples without dependents, 2036: 684 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 296 Other families, 2026: 27 One parent family, 2026: 212 Lone person households, 2026: 623 Group households, 2026: 47 Couples without dependents, 2026: 672 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 295 Other families, 2016: 26 One parent family, 2016: 217 Lone person households, 2016: 506 Group households, 2016: 50 Couples without dependents, 2016: 610 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 308
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, December 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2036: 2 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2036: 15 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2036: 127 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2036: 1 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2036: 12 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2036: 1 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2026: 1 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2026: -5 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2026: 117 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2026: -3 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2026: 62 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2026: -13
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, December 2017.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Eden Coast was Couples without dependents, which accounted for 35.5% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Lone person households, which will increase by 117 households and account for 33.2% of all households.

In contrast Couple families with dependents is forecast to decrease by 13 households, to comprise 15.7% of all households in 2026, compared to 17.9% in 2016.

v19.12.12-1.0.0