City of BaysidePopulation forecast
Skip to content

Beaumaris

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Beaumaris was 'Couple families with dependents', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in City of Bayside, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Beaumaris201620262036Change between 2016 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents2,02539.32,05738.12,08737.3+62
Couples without dependents1,52529.61,66830.91,73731.1+212
Group households491.0541.0541.0+5
Lone person households1,08421.01,14721.31,22822.0+144
One parent family4047.84027.44157.4+11
Other families641.2681.3701.3+6

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 70 One parent family, 2036: 415 Lone person households, 2036: 1,228 Group households, 2036: 54 Couples without dependents, 2036: 1,737 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 2,087 Other families, 2026: 68 One parent family, 2026: 402 Lone person households, 2026: 1,147 Group households, 2026: 54 Couples without dependents, 2026: 1,668 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 2,057 Other families, 2016: 64 One parent family, 2016: 404 Lone person households, 2016: 1,084 Group households, 2016: 49 Couples without dependents, 2016: 1,525 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 2,025
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, November 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2036: 2 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2036: 13 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2036: 81 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2036: 0 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2036: 69 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2036: 30 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2026: 4 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2026: -2 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2026: 63 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2026: 5 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2026: 143 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2026: 32
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, November 2017.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Beaumaris was Couple families with dependents, which accounted for 39.3% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 143 households and account for 30.9% of all households.

In contrast One parent family is forecast to decrease by 2 households, to comprise 7.4% of all households in 2026, compared to 7.8% in 2016.

v19.09.29-1.0.0