City of BanyulePopulation forecast
Skip to content

Heidelberg West - Bellfield

Household types

In 2016, the dominant household type in Heidelberg West - Bellfield was 'Lone person households', and by 2026 the largest forecast increase is expected in 'Couples without dependents'.

Analysing the future household structure in City of Banyule, especially in conjunction with age structure, provides insight to the role the area plays in the housing market. Some areas, usually with separate housing stock, are dominated by families. Others, with more dense housing in inner city locations have significant numbers of lone person households and couples without dependents.

Forecast household types
Heidelberg West - Bellfield201620262036Change between 2016 and 2036
TypeNumber%Number%Number%Number
Couple families with dependents63420.970321.176621.2+132
Couples without dependents50316.657517.362017.2+117
Group households2147.12337.02547.0+40
Lone person households97632.21,04431.41,12831.3+152
One parent family56118.562118.767718.8+116
Other families1424.71504.51624.5+20

Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id , the population experts, November 2017.

Forecast household types
Forecast household types Other families, 2036: 162 One parent family, 2036: 677 Lone person households, 2036: 1,128 Group households, 2036: 254 Couples without dependents, 2036: 620 Couple families with dependents, 2036: 766 Other families, 2026: 150 One parent family, 2026: 621 Lone person households, 2026: 1,044 Group households, 2026: 233 Couples without dependents, 2026: 575 Couple families with dependents, 2026: 703 Other families, 2016: 142 One parent family, 2016: 561 Lone person households, 2016: 976 Group households, 2016: 214 Couples without dependents, 2016: 503 Couple families with dependents, 2016: 634
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, November 2017.
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036
Forecast change in household types, 2016 to 2036 Forecast change in Other families,  2026 to 2036: 12 Forecast change in One parent family,  2026 to 2036: 56 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2026 to 2036: 84 Forecast change in Group households,  2026 to 2036: 21 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2026 to 2036: 45 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2026 to 2036: 63 Forecast change in Other families,  2016 to 2026: 8 Forecast change in One parent family,  2016 to 2026: 60 Forecast change in Lone person households,  2016 to 2026: 68 Forecast change in Group households,  2016 to 2026: 19 Forecast change in Couples without dependents,  2016 to 2026: 72 Forecast change in Couple families with dependents,  2016 to 2026: 69
Population and household forecasts, 2016 to 2036, prepared by .id the population experts, November 2017.

Key findings

In 2016, the dominant household type in Heidelberg West - Bellfield was Lone person households, which accounted for 32.2% of all households.

The largest increase between 2016 and 2026 is forecast to be in Couples without dependents, which will increase by 72 households and account for 17.3% of all households.

In contrast Other families is forecast to increase by 8 households, to comprise 4.5% of all households in 2026, compared to 4.7% in 2016.

v19.10.16-1.0.0